Privacy Policy

Connect FRC Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Data Protection The EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, and Data Protection Act 2018 mean that must be fair in how it handles and stores any personal information we collect. The Acts protect personal privacy and rights of individuals by restricting how Connect FRC uses and shares your personal information. When you give us personal information, you have rights regarding how this information is used. Connect FRC has a duty to keep your details private and safe.

What is Personal Data?

The EU GDPR 2016/679 defines ‘personal data’ as:‘any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person; We must protect any Personal Data that is: Held on computer Held on paper or in any other manual filing system In the form of photographs, CCTV/video recordings, your image or recordings of your voice.

We must ensure that your Personal Data is always:

(a) processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent;

(b) collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;

(c) adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

(d) accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;

(e) kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed;

(f) processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

When Connect FRC records Personal Data about you, you have a right to know:

(a) The contact details of Connect FRC CLG’s Data Protection assigned person;

(b) How your personal data will be used, and why;

c) What other agencies, if any, with whom your data may be shared.

In addition, in order to ensure Connect FRC is acting in a fair and transparent manner, you have the right to know:

a) How long we will keep your Personal Data for, and why;

b) that you have the right to request access to your Personal Data, to a copy of it, to have any inaccuracies rectified, to have it erased (under certain circumstances), to object to its use, and to having it transferred (‘data portability’);

c) That you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;

 d) Of the existence of any automated decision-making, including profiling, and the reasons for it.

How to access your Personal Data Under Article 12 of the EU GDPR 2016/679 you have a right to find out, free of charge, if the Connect FRC holds information about you. You can also find out what information we have and why we have it. Connect FRC must respond to your request for such information within one month. Under Article 15 of the EU GDPR 2016/679, you have a right to get a copy of any personal information we have in any format we have. You are entitled to know where we got the information, how it has been used and if it has been passed on to anyone else.

To help us deal with your Data Subject Access Request you may be asked for any of the following: Proof of identity Current or previous postal address Whether you need specific or all information held by Connect FRC. Connect FRC provides a Data Subject Access Request Form (see attached) to facilitate data subject access requests.

All requests for personal data held by Connect FRC must be made in writing by post or email to the Data Protection Champion;


Cliodhna Cunningham,

Connect FRC Coordinator,

Connect Family Resource Centre,

 Moneymore, Drogheda, Co. Louth

Email: coordinatorconnectfrc@gmail.com Phone: 041 9846608



Acknowledgement of receipt of the Subject Access Request form will be made within 5 working days.

Upholding your rights – Data Protection Commissioner

If you feel Connect FRC is not respecting your data protection rights, please contact us. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner as follows: The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois LoCall: 1890 252 231, Telephone: 057 8684800, Fax: 057 8384757 Email: info@dataprotection.ie Website: http://www.dataprotection.ie